Ginni Swanton's Web Site


Patrick Swanton and Prudence

FIRST GENERATION

1.    PATRICK, Boston, Massachusetts m. Prudence

SECOND GENERATION

2.    William, 1716, Boston, MA
3.    Prudence, 1718, Boston, Massachusetts
4.    Mary, 1720, Boston, Massachusetts

THIRD GENERATION


  5.    Rachel, 1739, Boston, Massachusetts  
  6.    Prudence, Boston, Massachusetts
  7.    Ann, Boston, Massachusetts
  8.    WILLIAM, JR., 1744, Boston, Massachusetts
  9.    SAMUEL, 1746, Boston, Massachusetts
10.   JAMES, 1748?
11.    Suzanna, 1750, Haverhill, Massachusetts
12     Elizabeth, 1751, Haverhill, Massachusetts
13.    Sarah, Haverhill, Massachusetts
14.    ROBERT, 1755, Haverhill, Massachusetts
15.     Mary, 1756, Haverhill, Massachusetts
16.     ROBERT, 1764, Bath, Maine

 

FOURTH GENERATION

17.            WILLIAM, III, 1772, Bath, Maine m. Lavinia
18.      
     Sarah, 1773, Bath, Maine
19.            SAMUEL or Rachel, Bath, Maine
20.            BENJAMIN, 1777, Bath, Maine
21.           JOHN BERNARD, 1784 Bath, Maine
22.            CHARLES, baptized 1790, Bath, Maine
23.            SAMUEL, 1790, baptized 1790, Bath, Maine

24.            Grace, 1774 25.            a son

26.            Sarah, 1789, Georgetown, Maine
27.            Rachel, 1793, Bath, Maine
28.            WILLIAM COFFIE, 1793, Bath, Maine
29.            Elizabeth, 1795, Bath, Maine
30.            ASA LYMAN, 1810, Bath, Maine

 

FIFTH GENERATION

31.            Elizabeth, 1792, Augusta, Maine
32.            WILLIAM, IV, 1794, Augusta, Maine
33.            Rachel Ann, 1795, Augusta, Maine
34.            CHARLES, 1798, Augusta, Maine, m. Mary
35.            SAMUEL (Mt. Zion Sam), 1800, Readfield, Maine, m. Rachel
36.            BENJAMIN, 1802, Readfield, Maine
37.           JOHN BERNARD, 1804, Hallowell, Maine
38.                HIRAM, HaBowell, Maine
39.                Lavinia, 1807, Augusta, Maine

40.             BENJAMIN FRANKLIN, 1807, Bath, Maine

41.             Mary Elizabeth, 1809, Bath, Maine

42.             Susan Anne, 1811, Bath, Maine

43.             JOHN BOSWORTH, 1804, Bath, Maine, m. 1828 Catherine Wood Reed

44.             HENRY GILBERT HUNT, 1806, Bath, Maine

45.             WILLIAM, 1808, Bath, Maine

46.             Lydia, 1809, Bath, Maine

47.             JOSEPH BOSWORTH, 1810, Bath, Maine

48.             WILLIAM KING, 1812, Bath, Maine

49.             ANDREW JACKSON, 1815, Bath, Maine, m. Martha Pierce

50.             Abigail Sprague, 1817, Bath, Maine, m. William Coffie Swanton

51.             EDWARD WHEELOCK, 1819, Bath, Maine

52.             THOMAS RIPLEY, 1820, Bath, Maine

53.             GEORGE STEARNS, 1822, Bath, Maine

54.             Lydia Elizabeth, 1824, Bath, Maine

55.             Mary Tingley, 1826, Bath, Maine

56.             SAMUEL BENJAMIN, 1829, Bath, Maine

57.             SAMUEL, 1818, Bath, Maine

58.             Sarah, 1820, Bath, Maine

59.             ALBERT, 1822, Bath, Maine

60.             Minot, 1826, Bath, Maine

61.             CAPT. FRANCIS, 1831, Bath, Maine

62.             Sarah Elizabeth, 1833, Bath, Maine

63.             Ann Catherine, 1835, Bath, Maine

64.             Frederikina, 1840, Bath, Maine

65.             GEORGE WILLIAM, 1845, Dresden, Maine

 

SIXTH GENERATION

66.             CHARLES WILLIAM, 1822, Bath, Maine

67.             JOHN HENRY, 1824, Bath, Maine, m. Sarah Swanton

68.             ALBION PARIS, 1826, Gardner, Maine

69.             Ann Mary, 1829, Bath, Maine

70.             SAMUEL AUGUSTUS, 1832, Bangor/Wales, Maine

71.             Julia Elizabeth, 1835, Bangor, Maine

72.             SILAS BERNARD, 1839, Dexter, Maine

73.             Emily, 1843, Dexter, Maine

74.             EDWARD, 1845, Dexter, Maine

75.             HENRY A., 1832, Bath, Maine

76.             Ann Elizabeth, 1834, Bath, Maine

77.             Mary Lavinia, 1836, Bath, Maine

78.             Susan Jane, 1840, Bath, Maine

79.             CHARLES LlTTLE, 1843, Bath, Maine

80.             Sarah Elizabeth, 1831, Dover, New Hampshire

81.             Mary, 1838, Dover, New Hampshire

82.             JOHN BOWERS, 1844, Dahlonega, Georgia

83.             Catherine Reed, 1829, Bath, Maine, m. Will Haseltine

84.             HENRY WORCESTER, 1833, Bath, Maine, m. Mary Camp

85.             Ann Eliza, 1836, Bath, Maine

86.             WALTER SCOTT; 1839, Bath, Maine, m. Mary O. Worcester

87.             Marie, 1841, died young

88.             Mary Augusta, 1842, Bath, Maine

89.             Louisa Josephine, 1847, Bath, Maine

90.             Sarah Holmes, 1828, Bath, Maine, m. JOHN HENRY SWANTON

91.             WILLIAM HENRY, 1831, Windsor, Maine

92.             JOHN ZINA HYDE, 1833, Windsor, Maine

93.             Anna Maria, 1835, Windsor, Maine

94.             (Lydia) Catherine A., 1838, Windsor, Maine

95.             ALBERT, 1840, Dexter, Maine

96.             Harriet, 1844, Dexter, Maine

97.             Frances Ellen, 1845, Dexter, Maine

98.             FRANCIS EBEN, 1845, Dexter, Maine

99.             Georgiana, 1849, Dexter, Maine

100.         Philena Elizabeth, 1832, Sangerville, Maine

101.         JOSEPH BERNARD, 1834, Windsor, Maine

102.         Wealthy, 1836, Windsor, Maine

103.         Lydia, 1841, Dexter, Maine

104.         SETH JONES, 1843, Dexter, Maine

105.         ORRIN PRATT, 1845

106.         Lucy Ellen, 1841, Windsor, Maine

107.         Abbie Ann, 1844, Dresden, Maine

108.         SUMNER BARTON, 1846, Dresden, Maine

109.         Maria Josephine, 1851, Dresden, Maine

110.         THOMAS BYRON, 1853, Dresden, Maine

111.         Hattie Barker, 1857, Dresden, Maine

112.         Ellen Gertrude, 1848

113.         FREDERICK H., 1855, died in infancy

114.         Lillian, 1857

115.         GEORGE HARLEY, 1883, White River, Washington Territory

116.         WALTER LESLIE, 1890, Port Madison, Washington

 

SEVENTH GENERATION

117.         FRANK, 1853

118.         Eva

119.         Ella, 1849

120.         Francis, (Frank), 1861, Williamsburg, New York

121.         WALTER, died in infancy

122.         FREDERICK W., 1862, Brooklyn, New York

123.         ELMER EVERETT ELLSWORTH, 1861, Dexter, Maine

124.         ALBION F., 1856, Dexter, Maine

125.         CHARLES H., 1858, Dexter, Maine

126.         FRED A., 1860, Dexter, Maine

127.         Cora, 1865, Stetson, Maine

128.         WILLIAM LESLIE, 1867, Bangor, Maine

129.         ERVIN(E) L., 1869, Dexter, Maine

130.         AUBURY A., 1879, Monson, Maine

131.         Sarah Embry, 1869, Decatur, Georgia

132.         Marie, 1873, Decatur, Georgia, died in infancy

133.         Arria Niles, 1874

134.         Estelle, 1876, Decatur, Georgia, m. John B. J. Kerr

135.         JOHN ALBERT, 1879, Decatur, Georgia

136.         Anne Hale, 1882, Decatur, Georgia, died in infancy

137.         Eleanor Miles, 1883, Decatur, Georgia

138.         JOSEPH WALLACE, 1886, Decatur, Georgia

139.         SCOTT KIRKPATRICK, 1889

140.         HENRY HERMAN, 1867, died in infancy

141.         FREDERICK WORCESTER, 1869, Bath, Maine

142.         JOHN CAMP, 1873, Bath, Maine

143.         WALTER IRVING, 1869, St. Joseph, Missouri

144.         HENRY AIKEN, 1870, St. Joseph, Missouri

145.         DR. JOHN REED, 1873, Gardiner, Maine

146.         Susan Burnham, 1856, East Machias, Maine

147.         Elizabeth Glazier, 1858, died young

148.         Lucy Talbert, 1859, m. Daniel Freeman

149.         Ida May, 1862, Williamsburg, New York

150.         WILLAM HENRY, JR., 1864, Williamsburg, New York

151.         CHARLES HENRY, 1866, Williamsburg, New York

152.         GILBERT P., 1864

153.         JOHN, 1869

154.         WALDO, died in infancy

155.         Deliah, 1877

156.         Gertrude, 1878

157.         Ardelia, 1878

158.         Ella E, 1880, m. Arthur Gray

159.         Harriet

 (Ginniís Note: I believe #160-165 are the children of Francis Eben Swanton and Addie A. Fairbrother Swanton.)

160.         Eva Ellen, 1878, Skowhegan, Maine

161.         Annie Louise, 1881, Dorchester, Massachusetts

162.         HAROLD HUNT, 1883, Dorchester, Massachusetts

163.         ARCHIE FAIRBROTHER, 1885

164.         Ethel May, 1888, Brighton, Massachusetts

165.         Frances Ellen, 1892, Brighton, Massachusetts

166.         BARTLETT, 1857, Cherryfield, Maine

167.         FRED, 1859, Cherryfield, Maine

168.         ORRIN P., 1863, Cherryfield, Maine

169.         Owen Stevens, 1870, Dexter, Maine

170.         Elizabeth P., 1872, Dexter, Maine

171.         GEORGE EUGENE, 1874, Dexter, Maine

172.         ORRIN WALLACE, 1877, Dexter, Maine

173.         Drussila (Cousin Myrtie),1879, Dexter, Maine

174.         SETH FORREST, 1883, Dexter, Maine

175.          (Martha) Alice, 188?, Santa Cruz, California

176.         (WALTER) HAROLD, 1891, San Francisco, California

177.         GEORGE GORDON, 1916, Seattle, Washington

178.         Patricia Louise, 1920, Seattle, Washington

 

EIGHTH GENERATION

179.         Son of Frank, died in infancy

180.         Ethel, 1890, Haverhill, Massachusetts

181.         Zoella, 1892

182.    Pearl, 1885, Santa Cruz, California, m. William Dalton

183.         ELMER E. E. J., 1886, m. Babette

184.          Marguerite, 1888

185.           AUBREY F., 1893

186.          CHARLES L., 1894

187.            Bertha, 1883

188.            CHARLES V., 1884, Monson, Maine, m. Minnie Harding

189.            Helen F., 1895, adopted

190.            Jane, 1919, New Orleans, Louisiana

191.            Beverly, 1911, Decatur, Georgia

192.            Mildred, 1912, Decatur, Georgia

193.            Jane, 1919, New Orleans, Louisiana

194.            Dr. Margaret, 1920, Washington, D. C. m. Wm. Newton, Chapel Hill, N. C.

195.            Dr. Lucy Ada, 1906, Washington, D. C., m. Sheldon Clark

196.            (Lily) Edith, 1909, Washington, D. C., m. R. I. Capon

197.            WALTER F., 1910, Washington, D. C., m. Irene Wray

198.            Mary Alice, 1906, Washington, D. C.

199.            JOHN REED, JR., 1909, Betheda, Maryland, m. Louise Ruhl

200.            HENRY ALLEN, 1915, Bethesda, Maryland, m. Ethel Brown

201.            Caroline, 1898

202.            JOHN CRAIG, 1900, Fergus Falls, Minnesota, d. 1907

203.            ALBERT C., d. infant

204.            WALDO PACKARD, 1903, Houlton, Maine, m. Leonora Olson

205.            Esther D., 1908

206.            GILBERT HAUGEN, 1911, Houlton, Maine, m. Hazel Burnham

207.            Marion L., 1920

208.            Marion G., 1911

209.            RALPH

210.            KENNETH M., 1911, Dorchester, MA, m. Glenna

211.            Ethel, 1883, Millbridge, Maine

212.            HAROLD E., 1890, Millbridge, Maine, m. Virginia Recor

213.            BARTLETT, Millbridge, Maine, died young

214.            MERRILL, 1882, Millbridge, Maine, died infant

215.            Lillian, 1884, Millbridge, Maine

216.            JOSEPH, 1889, Millbridge, Maine, m. Clara Wheelock

217.            CARL, 1894, Millbridge, Maine, m. Mildred White

218.            IONA, 1899, Millbridge, Maine

 

219.       Phyllis, 1896, Maine

220.       Theresa, 1898, Maine

221.        HENRY, 1899, Maine, m. Lillian Mayo           

 

222.        GEORGE C., 1915, Maine, m. Louise

223.         Eugenia, 1916, Maine, m. Clarence Horton           

 

224.      ROBLEY EVANS, 1908, Dextor, Maine, m. Natalie

225.      OWEN STEVENS, 1910, Dexter, Maine, m. Lucille

226.      SETH THOMAS, 1917, died infant   

 

227.      MELVILLE HAROLD, 1915, Berkeley, California, m. Florence Perkins

228.       Barbara Ellen, 1917, Berkeley, California

 

229.            Karen Lynn, 1944, Seattle, Washington

230.            ROBERT CRAIG, 1948, Seattle, Washington

231.             CHARLES, 1927

232.            ELMER E., 1931, m. Anne

 

NINTH GENERATION

233.    Phyllis, 1931, California, m. Charles Black

234.    Dorothy, 1906

235.    Helen, 1908

236.    Grace, 1910

237.     Barbara Mae, 1939, Lawrence, Massachusetts, m. Dr. John Higgins

238.     Susan, 1941, Rochester, New York, m. Wayne Holman

239.          Carolyn, 1945, Annapolis, Maryland, m. R. Rowe

240.         Virginia May, 1935, Melrose, Massachusetts m. Ray Russell

241.         Dorothy Louise, 1939, Newton, Massachusetts m. James Brown

242.         JOHN BARNARD, 1942, Boston, Massachusetts, m. Gail Lee Nelson

243.         Barbara Jean, 1943, Boston, Massachusetts, m. Thomas Duffy

244.         KENNETH REED, 1951, Boston, Massachusetts, m. Leah Lesnieuwski

245.            DWAYNE, 1929, Flint, Michigan, m. Ione

245.         Jeanine, 1931, Fergus Falls, Minnesota, m. Roger Lehman

246.         Vera Mae, 1934

247.         DONOVAN

248.         Marilyn

249.         Bette Bates, 1941

250.         HAROLD E. B, 1948, Rockville, Connecticut

251.         WILLIAM MACDONALD, 1952, New Britain, Connecticut

252.         FREDERICK JAY, 1954, New Britain, Connecticut

253.         CRAIG ALLEN, 1957, New Britain, Connecticut

254.         KYLE WALKER, 1959, Denver, Colorado

255.         Janette Gayle, 1965

288.     Ann, 1950

289.       SKIPPY, 1956

290.         Carrie May, 1953, Bath, Maine, m. Joseph Robinson

291.         WALTER, 1955, Bath, Maine, died in infancy

292.         Nancy, 1957, Bath, Maine

293.         Ruth, 1958, Bath, Maine

294.         CHARLES ORRIN, 1959, Bath, Maine

295.         CARL B., III, 1962, Bath, Maine

 

296.      JEFFREY, 1962

297.       KENNETH, 1964

298.       MICHAEL, 1965

299.        GREGORY, 196?

300.         Tonys Lynn

301.         Terrie Lee

302.         Tressa Lynn, 1961

303.         DAVID R., 1963

304.         Renee Ann, 1966

305.    Casey Kincaid, 1981, California

 

Non-Swantons

SEVENTH GENERATION

Will S. Haseltine, 1856, d. Brookline, Massachusetts

Edith A. Haseltine, 1860

John Haseltine, 1863    

 

Hattie Farrin, 1876

Ernest L. Farrin, 1879

Arthur G. Farrin, 1881           

 

EIGHTH GENERATION

John Swanton Ivy, 1898, Atlanta, Georgia, m. Emma Plunkett

Charles Wm. Ivy, 1900, m. Mary          

 

Josephine Kerr, 1898, Decatur, Georgia, m. Thermon Tbompson - donated Swanton House

John B. Kerr, 1900, Decatur, Georgia

Robert S. Kerr, 1903, Decatur, Georgia

 

Philip Gray, 1904

John Roberts, 1905, m. Dorothea Williams

Martha Josephine Farrin Arthur Farrin, Jr.

 

NINTH GENERATION

 

Swanton D. Dalton, 1909, Santa Cruz, California

John Swanton Ivy, Jr., 1932, Meriwether County, Georgia, m. Patricia Winn

Mary Ivy, 1933

Anne Ivy, 1936, Jacksonville, Florida

 

Jerrie Thompson, 1930, Decatur, Georgia

Thurmon Thompson, 1934, Decatur, Georgia

 

Sheldon Clark, 1941, Columbus, Ohio

Jared (Jerry) Clark, 1943, Columbus, Ohio

 

Ross Capon, 1947, Newton, Massachusetts, m. Mary, m. Louise

 

Walter Brown, San Diego, California

Louise Brown, San Diego, California

Jean Horton

Beverly Ann Roberts, 1932, Hempstead Twp, New York John Roberts, Jr., 1935

 

TENTH GENERATION

Juliet Capon, Silver Spring, Maryland

Thomas L. Capon, 1987, Silver Spring, Maryland           

 

Linda May Russell, 28 October 1958, Newton, Massachusetts, m. Charles Caderio

 Faye Dawn Russell, 28 September 1960, Newton, Massachusetts, m. John Concannon

 Raymond Phillip Russell, 14 September 1965, Newton, Massachusetts

Jeffrey Scott Russell, 10 November 1968, Boston, Massachusetts           

 

Jennifer Lynn Brown, 10 Qctober 1960, Pasadena, California

 Alice May Brown, 11 May 1963, Newton, Massachusetts

Nathaniel J. S. Brown, 26 October 1976, Cupertino, California           

 

Ann Louise Duffy, 23 January 1968, Jonesboro, Arkansas

Katherine Elizabeth Duffy, 26 June 1969, Greenwood, Mississippi

Rebecca Jean (Becky) DuEy, 26 May 1972, Little Rock, Arkansas

Martha Mary Dufly, 16 January 1975, Cleveland, Ohio

John Thomas Dufly, 5 May 1980, Atlanta, Georgia           

 

David Lehman, 1956, Minnesota

Suzanne Lehman, 1957, Minnesota

Barbara Lehman, 1958, Minnesota

Jannette Lehman, 1960, Minnesota

 

Return to other Swanton Family Trees